Important Notice

Dear Participants, We regret to inform you that due to sudden and unforeseen travel restrictions imposed by the Kingdom of Bahrain and triggered by COVID-19, QS Quacquarelli Symonds and Prince Mohammad Bin Fahd University have decided to postpone the upcoming QS-MAPLE Conference. As a significant number of international guests and speakers will be affected by those restrictions, and we want to ensure the safety and health of all participants, our decision is to postpone. We understand the commitment you have made by registering for this event and we apologize for any inconvenience this has caused. For any further information or enquiries, please contact us at event.ops@qs.com Thank you QS Events Team

Important Notice

Dear Participants, We regret to inform you that due to sudden and unforeseen travel restrictions imposed by the Kingdom of Bahrain and triggered by COVID-19, QS Quacquarelli Symonds and Prince Mohammad Bin Fahd University have decided to postpone the upcoming QS-MAPLE Conference. As a significant number of international guests and speakers will be affected by those restrictions, and we want to ensure the safety and health of all participants, our decision is to postpone. We understand the commitment you have made by registering for this event and we apologize for any inconvenience this has caused. For any further information or enquiries, please contact us at event.ops@qs.com Thank you QS Events Team

Winners 2016

DOWNLOAD here the e-book featuring all the Category, Regional and Discipline Reimagine Education Awards 2016 Winners!

Overall

OVERALL AWARDS

OVERALL REIMAGINE EDUCATION AWARD WINNERS

 

Labster (Labster, Denmark)

Students as Producers (London School of Economics, United Kingdom)

OVERALL REIMAGINE EdTECH WINNER

 

BYJU’s The Learning App (BYJU’s, India)

Category

CATEGORY AWARDS

Gold Award Winner:
Inspark Teaching Network (Inspark Teaching Network, USA)

Silver Award Winner:
Professor Avatar: Telepresence Model (Tecnologico de Monterrey, Mexico)

Bronze Award Winner:
Collaborative Learning with Technology – Peer Instructions with Clickers for Large Classes (Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong S.A.R., China)

Gold Award Winner:
Measuring and Enhancing Epistemic Curiosity: Facilitating Self-directed Knowledge Seeking and Problem Solving in the Classroom or Workplace (Institute for Human and Machine Cognition and University of Maine at Machias, United States)

Silver Award Winner:
Enhancing Curiosity Through Music (Università degli Studi di Milano-Bicocca, Milano, Italy)

Bronze Award Winners – Joint:
Augmented Lectures: When Scientists Meet Artists (University of Trento, Italy)
ZHIYUAN’s Education Initiative in Cultivating Curiosity-based Learning (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China)

Gold Award Winner:
Elsa: Voice Pronunciation Coach (Elsa Corp., United States)

Silver Award Winners – Joint:
Lecturio Medical Education (Lecturio, Germany)
Interactive Video Course (Manhattan Prep, United States)

Bronze Award Winner:
WoofbertVR: Art. Virtually. Anywhere (Woofbert VR, United States)

Gold Award Winners – Joint:
BYJU’s The Learning App – Making millions fall in love with learning (BYJU’s The Learning App, India)
Duolingo (Duolingo, United States)

Silver Award Winners:
Memorang: Leveling the playing field in higher education (Memorang Inc., United States)

Bronze Award Winners – Joint:
VoiceTube (REDIdea Co., Ltd., Taiwan)
Voscreen – The World’s First Language Learning Accelerator (Voscreen, Turkey)

Gold Award Winners – Joint:
Smartly (Pedago, United States)
BioBeyond (SmartSparrow, United States)

Silver Award Winners:
Redefining Teacher Professional Development (Arizona State University, United States)

Bronze Award Winners – Joint:
A Problem-Solving Approach to Science Education (Cogent Education, United States)
Free Personalized Learning Through Mathematical Algorithms and Crowdsourcing (Expii Inc., United States)

Gold Award Winner:
Synchronizing Vocational Education and Character Development to Impact Employability (Williamson College of the Trades, United States)

Silver Award Winner:
Addressing the Global Issue of Human Trafficking through Digital Forensic Science: The FAGIN Project @ Defiance College (Defiance College, United States)

Bronze Award Winners – Joint:
Students’ Training and Development Opportunities: A New Leadership for the Future (LUISS Guido Carlin, Italy)
Service Leadership (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong S.A.R., China)

Gold Award Winners – Joint:
Caseworx (California State University, United States)
Students as Producers @ LSE (London School of Economics, United Kingdom)

Silver Award Winner:
Open Learning Academy (Good Work Foundation, South Africa)

Bronze Award Winners – Joint:
Omprakash EdGE: A scalable model for deepening global engagement through online learning and immersive international internships (Florida State University, United States)
X-LAB (MIT Sloan, USA)

Gold Award Winner:
Green Consultants (University of Exeter, United Kingdom)

Silver Award Winner
Twelve Year’s Leadership Program for Sustainable Development (Tongji University, China)

Bronze Award Winner:
Reimagining Education: Teaching and Learning in Racially Diverse Schools (Columbia University, United States)

Gold Award Winner:
Personalized PD for K-12 Teachers (2gno.me, United States)

Silver Award Winner:
Whetstone Observation and Coaching Platform (Whetstone Education, United States)

Bronze Award Winner:
The Ideas Box (Libraries Without Borders, France)

Gold Award Winner:
Game-changer: In the future everyone can build their own 3D virtual high-tech laboratory for laptops, tablets and in virtual reality (Labster, Denmark)

Silver Award Winner:
Acarya (ORT, France)

Bronze Award Winner:
SmartyPal, Inc. – Interactivity and Personalization Platform (SmartyPal Inc., USA)

Gold Award Winner:
ThinkCERCA (ThinkCERCA, United States)

Silver Award Winners – Joint:
Edorble (Edorble, United States)
Matific (Matific, United States)

Bronze Award Winners – Joint:
Readorium (Readorium, United States)
SMART COOS (SMART COOS, United States)

Gold Award Winner:
DigiExam (DigiExam, United States)

Silver Award Winner
Branching Minds (Branching Minds Inc., United States)

Bronze Award Winner:
Adaptive Comparative Judgement (Digital Assess, United Kingdom)

Gold Award Winners – Joint:
The Incubation Cells (Tecnologico de Monterrey, Mexico)
X-Culture: The International Business Collaboration Project (University of North Carolina at Greensboro, United States)

Silver Award Winner
Business Competencies Analytics (Trinity College Dublin, Ireland)

Bronze Award Winner:
The Google Online Marketing Challenge (Queensland University of Technology, Australia)

Gold Award Winner:
STIMulate: integrated maths, science and IT support for learning (Queensland University of Technology, Australia)

Silver Award Winner
The Freshman Research Initiative (University of Texas at Austin, United States)

Bronze Award Winners – Joint:
Launchpad Entrepreneurship Programme Pilot (Falmouth University, United Kingdom)
BCII: Create The Future (University of Technology Sydney, Australia)

Gold Award Winner:
Promoting Resilience and Preventing Burnout in Medical Students through the DEAL-Based Practice (Universiti Sains Malaysia, Malaysia)

Silver Award Winner
HIRIT: Higher education Institutional Readiness for Innovation and Technopreneurship (University of the Phillipines, Philippines)

Bronze Award Winners – Joint:
Teaching and Learning are Connected through Digital Storytelling (30hands Learning, United States)
Building Theory-Practice Nexus in Pre-Service Physics Teacher Education Through Problem-Based Learning (National Institute of Education, Singapore)

Regional

REGIONAL AWARDS & DISCIPLINE AWARDS

DISCIPLINE AWARDS

Winners of the Reimagine Education Discipline Awards will receive official certification in recognition of their achievement.

Gold Award Winner:
Coriolanus Online: celebrating Shakespeare’s year through immersive telepresence-enabled virtual mobility (Coventry University, United Kingdom)

Silver Award Winner
Reality Ends Here (University of Southern California, United States)

Bronze Award Winner:
SMU-X: Transforming Presence-Based Learning for a New Generation of Graduates (Singapore Management University, Singapore)

Gold Award Winner:
DeakinAR (Deakin University, Australia)

Silver Award Winner
FeedbackFruits (Delft University of Technology, Netherlands)

Bronze Award Winner:
ThoTh Lab: A Hands-on E-Learning Platform for Cybersecurity Education (Arizona State University, United States)

Gold Award Winner:
Queen Mary University of London Virtual Lab (Queen Mary University of London, United Kingdom)

Silver Award Winner
Making sustainability a way of life for students and employees (Université Laval, Canada)

Bronze Award Winner:
Interprofessional Team-based Learning (IPTBL) for Health Professional Students (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong S.A.R., China)

Gold Award Winner:
Business Competencies Analytics (Trinity College Dublin, Ireland)

Silver Award Winner
iMBA: Expanding access to business education (Coursera and the University of Illinois, Urbana Champaign, United States)

Bronze Award Winner:
The Talent Development Network- Creating an internship culture in Miami-Dade (Florida International University, United States)

Gold Award Winner:
DATA+ (Duke University, United States)

Silver Award Winner
Building Theory-Practice Nexus in Pre-Service Physics Teacher Education through Problem-Based Learning (National Institute of Education, Singapore)

Bronze Award Winner:
A Zhiyuan’s Education Initiative in Cultivating Curiosity-based Learning (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China)

Gold Award Winner:
UniPlay: A Platform to Reinvent Higher Education (University of New South Wales/LionsHeart Studios, Australia)

Silver Award Winner
Omprakash EdGE: A scalable model for deepening global engagement through online learning and immersive international internships (Omprakash EdGE and Florida State University, United States)

Bronze Award Winner:
Teaching Innovation (Monash University, Australia)

Gold Award Winner:
The Freshman Research Initiative (The University of Texas at Austin, United States)

Silver Award Winner
HIRIT: Higher education Institutional Readiness for Innovation and Technopreneurship (University of the Philippines Diliman, The Philippines)

Bronze Award Winner:
Tinker toys as pedagogical tools for STEM education in rural India (Indian Institute of technology Kanpur, India)

REGIONAL AWARDS

Winners of the Reimagine Education Regional Awards will receive official certification in recognition of their achievement.

Gold Award Winner:
Enhancing post-graduate student achievement: from Honours to PhD (University of Pretoria, South Africa)

Gold Award Winner:
Platform for Remote-Controlled Physics Experiments (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong S.A.R., China)

Silver Award Winner
HIRIT: Higher education Institutional Readiness for Innovation and Technopreneurship (University of the Philippines Diliman, The Philippines)

Bronze Award Winner:
Problem-based learning and Educational Technologies in Clinical Education – An Interactional Ethnography (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong S.A.R., China)

 

The 2016 Reimagine Education Asia Regional Awards are sponsored by Tecnológico de Monterrey.

Gold Award Winner:
Pocket Code: Computational Thinking Skills for All Humankind (Graz University of Technology, Austria)

Silver Award Winner
Launchpad Entrepreneurship Programme Pilot (Falmouth University, The United Kingdom)

Bronze Award Winner:
Energy Friendly Renovation Processes (Delft University of Technology, Netherlands)

Gold Award Winner:
Semester i – a new way of learning (Tecnológico de Monterrey, Mexico)

Silver Award Winner
Education on construction site (Federal University of Ceara, Brazil )

Bronze Award Winner:
Accessibility and Inclusion in Higher Education: Digital Information and Communication Technologies and Assistive Technology (São Paulo University State – Universidade Estadual Paulista, Brazil)

Gold Award Winner:
ICT-Enhanced Feedback Systems to Optimize Learning in Online Environment (Hamdan Bin Mohammed Smart University, United Arab Emirates)

Silver Award Winner
AL-Bairaq (Qatar University, Qatar )

Bronze Award Winner:
UNIO: Cloud based Learning Operating System for Blended Learning in Medicine (Arabian Gulf University, Kingdom of Bahrain)

Gold Award Winner:
STIMulate: integrated maths, science and IT support for learning (Queensland University of Technology, Australia)

Silver Award Winner
ANU College of Business and Economics Internship Program (The Australian National University, Australia)

Bronze Award Winner:
Quitch: Mobile Learning and Gamification for Better Higher Education Outcomes (Swinburne University of Technology / Scapegrace Pty Ltd, Australia)

Gold Award Winner:
Redefining Teacher Professional Development (Arizona State University, United States)

Silver Award Winner
Facilitating Learning through the Scholar Social Knowledge Platform (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, United States)

Bronze Award Winner:
Cyber Peer-Led Team Learning – cPLTL (Indiana University Purdue University Indianapolis, United States)

 

The 2016 Reimagine Education USA & Canada Regional Awards are sponsored by Knewton.

INSPIRED? APPLY NOW FOR THIS YEAR REIMAGINE EDUCATION AWARDS